Complete List Of 2004 Grammy Nominations


Here is the complete list of nominees for the 46th Annual Grammy Awards, which will be presented February 8 in Los Angeles:

1. Record of the Year:

“Crazy in Love,” Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z
“Where Is the Love?” Black Eyed Peas and Justin Timberlake
“Clocks,” Coldplay
“Lose Yourself,” Eminem
“Hey Ya!” OutKast

2. Album of the Year: Under Construction, Missy Elliott; Fallen, Evanescence; Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast; Justified, Justin Timberlake; Elephant, the White Stripes

3. Song of the Year: “Beautiful,” Linda Perry (Christina Aguilera); “Dance with My Father,” Richard Marx and Luther Vandross (Luther Vandross); “I’m with You,” Avril Lavigne and The Matrix (Avril Lavigne); “Keep Me in Your Heart,” Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon (Warren Zevon); “Lose Yourself,” J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto (Eminem)

4. New Artist: Evanescence; 50 Cent; Fountains of Wayne; Heather Headley; Sean Paul

5. Female Pop Vocal Performance: “Beautiful,” Christina Aguilera; “Miss Independent,” Kelly Clarkson; “White Flag,” Dido; “I’m with You,” Avril Lavigne; “Fallen,” Sarah McLachlan

6. Male Pop Vocal Performance: “Any Road,” George Harrison; “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough,” Michael McDonald; “Send Your Love,” Sting; “Cry Me a River,” Justin Timberlake; “Keep Me in Your Heart,” Warren Zevon

7. Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: “Misunderstood,” Bon Jovi; “Hole in the World,” the Eagles; “Stacy’s Mom,” Fountains of Wayne; “Unwell,” matchbox twenty; “Underneath It All,” No Doubt

8. Pop Collaboration with Vocals: “Can’t Hold Us Down,” Christina Aguilera and Lil’ Kim; “La Vie En Rose,” Tony Bennett and k.d. lang; “Gonna Change My Way of Thinking,” Bob Dylan and Mavis Staples; “Feel Good Time,” Pink featuring William Orbit; “Whenever I Say Your Name,” Sting and Mary J. Blige

9. Pop Instrumental Performance: “Patricia,” Ry Cooder and Manuel Galban; “Marwa Blues,” George Harrison; “Honey-Dipped,” Dave Koz; “Seabiscuit,” Randy Newman; “The Nutcracker Suite,” The Brian Setzer Orchestra

10. Pop Instrumental Album: Peace, Jim Brickman; Mambo Sinuendo, Ry Cooder and Manuel Galban; Wishes, Kenny G; N.E.W.S., Prince; Night Divides the Day: the Music of the Doors, George Winston

11. Pop Vocal Album: Stripped, Christina Aguilera; Brainwashed, George Harrison; Bare, Annie Lennox; Motown, Michael McDonald; Justified, Justin Timberlake

12. Dance Recording: “Love One Another,” Cher; “Easy,” Groove Armada; “Die Another Day,” Madonna; “Come Into My World,” Kylie Minogue; “Breathe,” Telepopmusik

13. Traditional Pop Vocal Album: A Wonderful World, Tony Bennett and k.d. lang; The Last Concert, Rosemary Clooney; Bette Midler Sings the Rosemary Clooney Songbook, Bette Midler; As Time Goes By…The Great American Songbook: Volume II, Rod Stewart; The Movie Album, Barbra Streisand

14. Female Rock Vocal Performance: “Are You Happy Now?” Michelle Branch; “Losing Grip,” Avril Lavigne; “Trouble,” Pink; “Time of Our Lives,” Bonnie Raitt; “Righteously,” Lucinda Williams

15. Male Rock Vocal Performance: “New Killer Star,” David Bowie; “Down in the Flood,” Bob Dylan; “If I Could Fall in Love,” Lenny Kravitz; “Gravedigger,” Dave Matthews; “Return of Jackie and Judy,” Tom Waits

16. Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: “Times Like These,” Foo Fighters; “There There,” Radiohead; “Calling All Angels,” Train; “Seven Nation Army,” the White Stripes; “Disorder in the House,” Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen

17. Hard Rock Performance: “Like a Stone,” Audioslave; “Bring Me to Life,” Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy; “Straight Out of Line,” Godsmack; “Just Because,” Jane’s Addiction; “Go with the Flow,” Queens of the Stone Age

18. Metal Performance: “Did My Time,” Korn; “mOBSCENE,” Marilyn Manson; “St. Anger,” Metallica; “Smothered,” Spineshank; “Inhale,” Stone Sour

19. Rock Instrumental Performance: “Instrumental Illness,” The Allman Brothers Band; “Plan B,” Jeff Beck; “Session,” Linkin Park; “Squeeze,” Robert Randolph and the Family Band; “Essence,” Steve Vai

20. Rock Song: “Bring Me to Life,” David Hodges, Amy Lee and Ben Moody (Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy); “Calling All Angels,” Charlie Colin, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford and Scott Underwood; “Disorder in the House,” Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon (Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen); “Seven Nation Army,” Jack White (The White Stripes); “Someday,” Chad Kroeger, Mike Kroeger, Ryan Peake and Ryan Vikedal (Nickelback)

21. Rock Album: Audioslave, Audioslave; Fallen, Evanescence; One by One, Foo Fighters; More Than You Think You Are, matchbox twenty; The Long Road, Nickelback

22. Alternative Music Album: Fight Test, the Flaming Lips; Hail to the Thief, Radiohead; Untitled, Sigur Rós; Elephant, the White Stripes; Fever to Tell, Yeah Yeah Yeahs

23. Female R&B Vocal Performance: “Rain on Me,” Ashanti; “Back in the Day,” Erykah Badu; “Dangerously in Love,” Beyoncé; “Ooh!” Mary J. Blige; “I Wish I Wasn’t,” Heather Headley

24. Male R&B Vocal Performance: “Step in the Name of Love,” R. Kelly; “Shoulda, Woulda, Coulda,” Brian McKnight; “Superstar,” Ruben Studdard; “How You Gonna Act Like That,” Tyrese; “Dance with My Father,” Luther Vandross

25. R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals: “The Closer I Get to You,” Beyoncé and Luther Vandross; “Where Is the Love,” Stanley Clarke featuring Glenn Lewis and Amel Larrieux; “Say Yes,” Floetry; “I’ll Stay,” Roy Hargrove and the RH Factor featuring D’Angelo; “Busted,” the Isley Brothers with Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs featuring JS; “Hands Up,” TLC

26. Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: “Hold Me,” Earth, Wind and Fire; “Wonderful,” Aretha Franklin; “Comin’ from Where I’m From,” Anthony Hamilton; “Way Up There,” Patti LaBelle; “He Proposed,” Kelly Price

27. Urban/Alternative Performance: “Danger,” Erykah Badu; “Milkshake,” Kelis; “J’veux D’la Musique,” Les Nubians; “Forthenight,” Musiq; “Hey Ya!” OutKast

28. R&B Song: “Comin’ from Where I’m From,” Mark Batson and Anthony Hamilton (Anthony Hamilton); “Crazy in Love,” Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyoncé Knowles and Eugene Record (Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z); “Dance with My Father,” Richard Marx and Luther Vandross (Luther Vandross); “Danger,” Erykah Badu, J. Poyser, B.R. Smith and R.C. Williams (Erykah Badu); “Rock Wit U (Awww Baby),” A. Douglas, I. Lorenzo and A. Parker (Ashanti)

29. R&B Album: Worldwide Underground, Erykah Badu; Bittersweet, Blu Cantrell; So Damn Happy, Aretha Franklin; Body Kiss, the Isley Brothers featuring Ronald Isley aka Mr. Biggs; Dance with My Father, Luther Vandross

30. Contemporary R&B Album: Chapter II, Ashanti; Dangerously in Love, Beyoncé; Love and Life, Mary J. Blige; Comin’ from Where I’m From, Anthony Hamilton; “Chocolate Factory,” R. Kelly

31. Female Rap Solo Performance: “Got It Poppin’,” Da Brat; “Work It,” Missy Elliott; “Came Back for You,” Lil’ Kim; “Ride Wit Me,” MC Lyte; “Go Head,” Queen Latifah

32. Male Rap Solo Performance: “Pump It Up,” Joe Budden; “Lose Yourself,” Eminem; “In Da Club,” 50 Cent; “Stand Up,” Ludacris; “Get Busy,” Sean Paul

33. Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: “Gossip Folks,” Missy Elliott featuring Ludacris; “Magic Stick,” Lil’ Kim featuring 50 Cent; “Shake Ya Tailfeather,” Nelly, P. Diddy and Murphy Lee; “Dipset (Santana’s Town),” Juelz Santana featuring Cam’Ron; “Can’t Stop Won’t Stop,” Young Gunz

34. Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Crazy in Love,” Beyoncé featuring Jay-Z; “Where Is the Love?” Black Eyed Peas with Justin Timberlake; “Luv U Better,” LL Cool J featuring Marc Dorsey; “Frontin’,” the Neptunes featuring Pharrell Williams and Jay-Z; “Beautiful,” Snoop Dogg featuring Pharrell and Uncle Charlie Wilson

35. Rap Song: “Beautiful,” Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams (Snoop Dogg featuring Pharrell & Uncle Charlie Wilson); “Excuse Me Miss,” Shawn Carter, Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams (Jay-Z featuring Pharrell Williams); “In Da Club,” M. Elizondo, C. Jackson and A. Young (50 Cent); “Lose Yourself,” J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto (Eminem); “Work It,” Missy Elliott and Tim Mosley (Missy Elliott)

36. Rap Album: Under Construction, Missy Elliott; Get Rich or Die Tryin’, 50 Cent; The Blueprint 2: the Gift & The Curse, Jay-Z; Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast; “Phrenology,” the Roots

37. Female Country Vocal Performance: “Keep on the Sunny Side,” June Carter Cash; “On Your Way Home,” Patty Loveless; “This One’s for the Girls,” Martina McBride; “I’m Gone,” Dolly Parton; “Forever and for Always,” Shania Twain

38. Male Country Vocal Performance: “Annabelle,” Ray Benson; “Next Big Thing,” Vince Gill; “My Baby Don’t Tolerate,” Lyle Lovett; “She’s My Kind of Rain,” Tim McGraw; “Brokenheartsville,” Joe Nichols; “Three Wooden Crosses,” Randy Travis

39. Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: “Red Dirt Road,” Brooks & Dunn; “I Believe,” Diamond Rio; “My Front Porch Looking In,” Lonestar; “Colors,” the Oak Ridge Boys; “A Simple Life,” Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder

40. Country Collaboration with Vocals: “Temptation,” June Carter Cash and Johnny Cash; “It’s Five O’Clock Somewhere,” Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett; “Wurlitzer Prize (I Don’t Want to Get Over You),” Willie Nelson and Norah Jones; “Beer for My Horses,” Willie Nelson and Toby Keith; “How’s the World Treating You,” James Taylor and Alison Krauss

41. Country Instrumental Performance: “Ain’t Chet Yet,” Ray Benson; “Cluck Old Hen,” Alison Krauss and Union Station; “Spaghetti Western Swing,” Brad Paisley featuring Redd Volkaert; “Pick Along,” Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson and Ricky Skaggs; “Get Up John,” Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder

42. Country Song: “Beer for My Horses,” Scotty Emerick and Toby Keith (Willie Nelson and Toby Keith); “Celebrity,” Brad Paisley (Brad Paisley); “Forever and for Always,” Robert John “Mutt” Lange and Shania Twain (Shania Twain); “It’s Five O’Clock Somewhere,” Jim “Moose” Brown and Don Rollins (Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett); “Wave on Wave,” Pat Green, David Neuhauser and Justin Pollard (Pat Green)

43. Country Album: Cry, Faith Hill; My Baby Don’t Tolerate, Lyle Lovett; Run That by Me One More Time, Willie Nelson and Ray Price; Live and Kickin’, Willie Nelson; Up! Shania Twain; Livin’, Lovin’, Losin’: Songs of the Louvin Brothers,” Various Artists

44. Bluegrass Album: Live, Alison Krauss and Union Station; It’s Just the Night, the Del McCoury Band; Live at the Charleston Music Hall, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder; Christmas on the Mountain: A Bluegrass Christmas, Various Artists; One Step Ahead, Rhonda Vincent

45. New Age Album: Inner Journeys: Myth and Legends, Cusco; Solace, Michael Hoppe; Red Moon, Peter Kater; Sacred Journey of Ku-kai, Kitaro; One Quiet Night, Pat Metheny

46. Contemporary Jazz Album: 34th N Lex, Randy Brecker; Rural Renewal, the Crusaders; Sonic Trance, Nicholas Payton; Timeagain, David Sanborn; Time Squared, Yellowjackets

47. Jazz Vocal Album: Man in the Air, Kurt Elling; May the Music Never End, Shirley Horn; Nature Boy: the Standards Album, Aaron Neville; A Little Moonlight, Dianne Reeves; North and South, Luciana Souza

48. Jazz Instrumental Solo: “Matrix,” Chick Corea; “All or Nothing at All,” Joey DeFrancesco; “Butch and Butch,” Keith Jarrett; “Africa,” Pat Martino; “All or Nothing at All,” Mike Melvoin

49. Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group: Rendezvous in New York, Chick Corea; The Grand Unification Theory, Stefon Harris; Extended Play, Live at Birdland, Dave Holland Quintet; Think Tank, Pat Martino; Alegria, Wayne Shorter

50. Large Jazz Ensemble Album: You Call This a Living?, Wayne Bergeron Big Band; Looking for America, the Carla Bley Big Band; Wide Angles, Michael Brecker Quindectet; XXL, Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band; New York New Sound, Gerald Wilson Orchestra

51. Latin Jazz Album: Cuban Odyssey, Jane Bunnett; Live at the Blue Note, Michel Camilo with Charles Flores and Horacio “El Negro” Hernandez; Birds of a Feather, Caribbean Jazz Project; Isla, Mark Levine & the Latin Tinge; New Conceptions, Chucho Valdes

52. Rock Gospel Album: Worldwide, Audio Adrenaline; Red Letterz, Fresh I.E.; Jekyll and Hyde, Petra; Unclassified, Robert Randolph & the Family Band; Two Lefts Don’t Make a Right…But Three Do, Relient K

53. Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: Furthermore–From the Studio: From the Stage, Jars of Clay; Adoration: the Worship Album, Newsboys; Stacie Orrico, Stacie Orrico; Worship Again, Michael W. Smith; Offerings II, Third Day

54. Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Wondrous Love, Blue Highway; The Walk, the Crabb Family; A Cappella, Gaither Vocal Band; Always Hear the Harmony: The Gospel Sessions, Engelbert Humperdinck, the Blackwood Brothers Quartet, the Jordanaires and the Light Crust Doughboys; Rise and Shine, Randy Travis

55. Traditional Soul Gospel Album: It’s Your Time, Luther Barnes & the Sunset Jubilaires; Go Tell It on the Mountain, The Blind Boys of Alabama; Shirley Caesar & Friends, Shirley Caesar & Friends; Believe, Aaron Neville; Songs to Edify, The Sensational Nightingales; Gotta Serve Somebody: the Gospel Songs of Bob Dylan, Various Artists

56. Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Follow the Star, T.D. Jakes and Various Artists; …Again, Donnie McClurkin; Make Me Better, Ann Nesby; The Gospel According to Jazz Chapter II, Kirk Whalum; Bringing It All Together, Vickie Winans

57. Gospel Choir or Chorus Album: Blessed by Association, New Life; CeCe Winans Presents…The Born Again Church Choir, Born Again Choir; Live in Nashville, Chicago Mass Choir; Speak Life, Colorado Mass Choir; A Wing and a Prayer, The Potter’s House Mass Choir

58. Latin Pop Album: Sincero, Chayanne; Lo Que Te Conte Mientras Te Hacias La Dormida, La Oreja De Van Gogh; Natalia Lafourcade, Natalia Lafourcade; 33, Luis Miguel; No Es Lo Mismo, Alejandro Sanz

59. Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Proyecto Akwid, Akwid; Cuatro Caminos, Cafe Tacuba; Siempre Es Hoy, Gustavo Cerati; Superriddim Internacional, El Gran Silencio; Dance and Dense Denso, Molotov; President Alien, Yerba Buena

60. Traditional Tropical Latin Album: Buenos Hermanos, Ibrahim Ferrer; Poetas Del Son, Septeto Nacional Ignacio Pineiro; Pasado y Presente, Soneros De Verdad Presents Rubalcaba; Barbarito Torres, Barbarito Torres; Bajando Gervasio, Amadito Valdes

61. Salsa/Merengue Album: Regalo Del Alma, Celia Cruz; Latin Songbird: Mi Alma y Corazon, India; Le Preguntaba a La Luna, Victor Manuelle; Tequila y Ron…A Tribute to Jose Alfredo Jimenez, Ismael Miranda; Perseverancia, Tito Rojas; Musica Universal, Truco & Zaperoko

62. Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Siempre Arriba, Bronco El Gigante De America; Nuestro Destino Estaba Escrito, Intocable; La Reina Del Sur, Los Tigres Del Norte; Imperio, Los Tucanes De Tijuana; Afortunado, Joan Sebastian

63. Tejano Album: Frijoles Romanticos, Frijoles Romanticos; Un Poco De Cambio, Eddie Gonzalez; Si Me Faltas Tu, Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz; Despues De Todo, Milagro; Montame, Bobby Pulido

64. Traditional Blues Album: Rock ‘n’ Roll City, Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater featuring Los Straitjackets; Blues Singer, Buddy Guy; Goin’ to Kansas City, Jay McShann; That’s Right!, Roomful of Blues; Lookin’ for Trouble!, Kim Wilson

65. Contemporary Blues Album: So Many Rivers, Marcia Ball; Let’s Roll, Etta James; The Road We’re On, Sonny Landreth; Rediscovered, Howard Tate; Wait for Me, Susan Tedeschi

66. Traditional Folk Album: Wildwood Flower, June Carter Cash; Any Old Time, Steve Forbert; Bon Reve, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys; The Three Pickers, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson and Ricky Skaggs; Seeds: the Songs of Pete Seeger, Volume 3, Pete Seeger & Friends

67. Contemporary Folk Album: Rules of Travel, Rosanne Cash; Stumble Into Grace, Emmylou Harris; Looking for the Moon, Tom Paxton; World Without Tears, Lucinda Williams; The Wind, Warren Zevon

68. Native American Music Album: Reveal His Glory, Tom Bee; Flying Free, Black Eagle; Brotherhood, Black Lodge Singers; Sanctuary, R. Carlos Nakai; Still Rezin’, Northern Cree

69. Reggae Album: Friends for Life, Buju Banton; Freeman, Burning Spear; Dutty Rock, Sean Paul; Ain’t Givin’ Up, Third World; No Holding Back, Wayne Wonder

70. Traditional World Music Album: Kassi Kasse, Kasse Mady Diabate; Jibaro Hasta El Hueso: Mountain Music of Puerto Rico, Ecos De Borinquen; The Rain, Ghazal; Capoeira Angola 2 – Brincando Na Roda, Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho; Without You, Masters of Persian Music; Sacred Tibetan Chant, The Monks of Sherab Ling Monastery

71. Contemporary World Music Album: Voz D’Amor, Cesaria Evora; The Intercontinentals, Bill Frisell; Nothing’s in Vain (Coono du Reer), Youssou N’Dour; Specialist in All Styles, Orchestra Baobab; Live in Bahia, Caetano Veloso

72. Polka Album: Versalicious!, Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones; Polkas in Black and White, Jerry Darlak and the Touch; LynnMarie and the Boxhounds, LynnMarie; Just for You, Walter Ostanek and Bob Kravos; Strike Up the Band, Dennis Polisky and the Maestro’s Men; Let’s Polka ‘Round, Jimmy Sturr

73. Musical Album for Children: Baby’s Broadway Lullabies, Ilene Graff; Bon Appetit!, Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer; Making Good Noise, Tom Chapin; Philadelphia Chickens, Various Artists; When Bullfrogs Croak, Zak Morgan

74. Spoken Word Album for Children: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Eric Idle; Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Jim Dale; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks, Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren; Tell Me a Scary Story, Carl Reiner; Winnie-The-Pooh, Jim Broadbent

75. Spoken Word Album: Fear Itself (author: Walter Mosley), Don Cheadle; Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right (Al Franken), Al Franken; Living History (Hillary Rodham Clinton), Hillary Rodham Clinton; The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection (Nikki Giovanni), Nikki Giovanni; When You Ride Alone You Ride with Bin Laden (Bill Maher), Bill Maher

76. Comedy Album: A Life in Comedy, Garrison Keillor; Poodle Hat, “Weird Al” Yankovic; Revolution, Margaret Cho; Shut Up, You F—ing Baby!, David Cross; Team Leader, George Lopez

77. Musical Show Album: Flower Drum Song, Gypsy, Man of La Mancha, “Movin’ Out, “Nine–The Musical.”

78. Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Chicago, Various Artists; Gangs of New York, Various Artists; Kill Bill–Vol. 1, Various Artists; A Mighty Wind, Various Artists; School of Rock, Various Artists

79. Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: Catch Me if You Can, John Williams, composer; Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, John Williams, composer; “The Hours, Philip Glass, composer; The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Howard Shore, composer; Seabiscuit, Randy Newman, composer

80. Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: “Act a Fool,” Christopher Bridges and Keith McMasters, songwriters (2 Fast 2 Furious); “The Hands That Built America, U2, songwriters (Gangs of New York); “I Move On,” Fred Ebb and John Kander, songwriters, (Chicago); “Lose Yourself,” J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto, songwriters (8 Mile); “A Mighty Wind,” Christoher Guest, Eugene Levy and Michael McKean, songwriters (A Mighty Wind)

81. Instrumental Composition: “Amoroso,” Vince Mendoza, composer (‘Round About Roma; “Broadband,” Michael Brecker, composer (Wide Angles; “Hunting Wabbits,” Gordon Goodwin, composer (XXL); “Precious Promises,” Kim Richmond, composer (Refractions); “Sacajawea,” Wayne Shorter, composer (Alegria)

82. Instrumental Arrangement: “Autumn in New York,” Rob McConnell, arranger (So Very Rob–Boss Brass Revisited; “Black Holes,” Jim McNeely, arranger (Renee Rosnes and the Danish Radio Big Band); “Caribbean Fire Dance,” John Fedchock, arranger (No Nonsense); “Oblivion,” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Paganini: After a Dream); “Timbuktu,” Michael Brecker and Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Wide Angles)

83. Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Armando’s Rhumba,” Chick Corea, arranger (Rendezvous in New York); “Chega De Saudade,” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Obrigado Brazil; “Comes Love,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (XXL); “In the Bleak Midwinter,” John Patitucci, arranger (Songs, Stories and Spirituals); “Woodstock,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Travelogue)

84. Recording Package: Evolve, Ani DiFranco and Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco); In Bright Mansions, Jim McAnally, art director (The Fisk Jubilee Singers); Plow to the End of the Row, Jami Anderson, art director (Adrienne Young); The Road to Bliss, Bill Dolan and Cathy Richardson, art directors (Cathy Richardson Band); Untitled, Orri Pall DyRason, Georg Holm, Jon por Birgisson, Kjartan Sveinsson and Alex Torrance, art directors (Sigur Rós)

85. Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions, Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson and Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis); Family Tree, Michael Amzalag, Mathias Augustinyak and Gabriela Fridriksdottir, art directors; Furious Angels, Kathleen Philpott and Mark Tappin, art directors (Rob Dougan); Scarlet’s Walk, Dave Bett and Sheri Lee, art directors (Tori Amos); Sing the Sorrow, Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors (AFI)

86. Album Notes: Count Basie and His Orchestra–America’s No. 1 Band! The Columbia Years, Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Count Basie and His Orchestra); Four Women: The Nina Simone Philips Recordings, Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (Nina Simone); Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists); Peggy Lee–The Singles Collection, Will Friedwald, album notes writer (Peggy Lee); “Sam Cooke with The Soul Stirrers–The Complete Specialty Records Recordings, Daniel Wolff, album notes writer (Sam Cooke with The Soul Stirrers)

87. Historical Album: Count Basie and His Orchestra–America’s No. 1 Band! The Columbia Years, Orrin Keepnews, compilation producer; Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey, Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie and Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers; Peggy Lee–The Singles Collection, Cy Godfrey and Steve Woof, compilation producers; Sam Cooke with The Soul Stirrers–The Complete Specialty Records Recordings, Bill Belmont, Ralph Kaffel and Stuart Kremsky, compilation producers; The Wizard of Oz: Vintage Recordings from The 1903 Broadway Musical, David Maxine, compilation producer

88. Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Elephunk, Dylan Dresdow, Jun Ishizeki, Chris Lord-Alge, Tony Maserati, Jason Villaroman, engineers (Black Eyed Peas); Hail to the Thief, Nigel Godrich and Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead); Natural Selection, Frank Filipetti, Nathaniel Kunkel, Andy Wallace and Josh Wilbur, engineers (Fuel); Nature Boy–The Standards Album, Dave O’Donnell, Malcolm Pollack and Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Aaron Neville); North, Kevin Killen and Bill Moss, engineers (Elvis Costello)

89. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Nigel Godrich; Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis; The Matrix (Lauren Christy, Graham Edwards and Scott Spock); The Neptunes; OutKast

90. Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Beautiful (Peter Rauhofer Mix),” Peter Rauhofer, remixer (Christina Aguilera); “Crazy in Love (Maurice’s Soul Mix),” Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyonce featuring Jay-Z); “Don’t Make Me Come to Vegas (Timo on Tori),” Martin Buttrich and Timo Maas, remixers (Tori Amos); “Get It Together (Bill Hamel Vocal Mix),” Bill Hamel, remixer (Seal); “Lei Lo Lai (MAW Mix),” Masters at Work, remixers (The Latin Project)

91. Engineered Album, Classical: Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartok, Lipatti and Friedman, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Petronel Malan); Brahms/Joachim: Violin Concertos, Bill Maylone and Christopher Willis, engineers (Rachel Barton); Obrigado Brazil, Richard King and Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma); Rainbow Body, Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano); Rorem: Three Symphonies, Phil Rowlands, engineer (Jose Serebrier)

92. Producer of the Year, Classical: Adam Abeshouse; Manfred Eicher; Steven Epstein; Marina A. Ledin and Victor Ledin; Robina G. Young;

93. Classical Album: Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin and viola; Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez, conductor; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano; Rorem: Three Symphonies, Jose Serebrier, conductor; Schumann: Symphonies 1-4; Manfred Overture, etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano

94. Orchestral Performance: Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9, Sir Roger Norrington, conductor (Radio-Sinfonieorchester, Stuttgart des SWR); Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez, conductor (Vienna Philharmonic); Rorem: Three Symphonies, Jose Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra); Schumann: Symphonies 1-4; Manfred Overture, etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra); Serebrier: Symphony No. 3; Passacaglia and Perpetuum Mobile, etc., Jose Serebrier, conductor (Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)

95. Opera Recording: Bartok: Bluebeards Castle, Op. 11, Peter Eotvos, conductor; Peter Fried and Cornelia Kallisch; Dietmar Wolf, producer; Halevy: La Juive, Simone Young, conductor; Soile Isokoski, Alastair Miles, Regina Schorg, Neil Shicoff and Zoran Todorovic; Harald Steger, producer; Janacek: Jenufa, Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randova, Anja Silja and Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer, Rameau: Zoroastre, William Christie, conductor; Nathan Berg, Gaelle Mechaly, Mark Padmore and Anna-Maria Panzarella; Arnaud Moral, producer; Thomas: Desire Under the Elms, George Manahan, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Jeffrey Lentz, Victoria Livengood, James Morris and Mel Ulrich; Thomas Z. Shepard, producer

96. Choral Performance: Argento: Walden Pond, Dale Warland, conductor (Various Artists; The Dale Warland Singers); Baltic Voices 1, Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Tallinn Chamber Orchestra); Pergolesi: Marian Vespers, Edward Higginbottom, conductor (Sophie Daneman, soprano and Noemi Kiss, soprano; Choir of New College, Oxford; Academy of Ancient Music); Sibelius: Cantatas, Paavo Jarvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme and Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls’ Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra); Transcriptions (Bach/Barber/Mahler, etc.), Laurence Equilbey (Choeur de Chambre Accentus)

97. Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra): Beach: Piano Concerto, Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Alan Feinberg, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra); Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin and viola (London Symphony Orchestra); Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26/Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30, Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Russian National Orchestra); Prokofiev: Sinfonia Concertante, Antonio Pappano, conductor; Han-Na Chang, cello (London Symphony Orchestra); Svoboda: Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra, Op. 148, James DePreist, conductor; Niel DePonte, marimba (Oregon Symphony)

98. Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra): Bach: Goldberg Variations, Andras Schiff, piano; Bach: Partitas 1, 3 and 6, Piotr Anderszewski, piano; Bach: The Piano Transcriptions of Bartok, Lipatti and Friedman, Petronel Malan, piano; Brahms: Sonata in F Minor; Intermezzo in A Minor, Etc., Evgeny Kissin, piano; Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 and 49, Emanuel Ax, piano

99. Chamber Music Performance: Berg: Lyric Suite, Kronos Quartet and Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Bliss: String Quartet No. 1; Conversations for Flute, Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, Etc., Michael Cox, flute and alto flute, Nicholas Daniel, oboe and cor anglais and Maggini Quartet; Carter: Oboe Quartet, Speculum Musicae; Shostakovich/Schnittke: Piano Quintets, Boris Berman, piano and Vermeer Quartet; Vasks: String Quartet No. 4, Kronos Quartet

100. Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor): Chavez: Suite for Double Quartet, Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music; Goebbels: Eislermaterial, Josef Bierbichler, voice; Ensemble Modern; Monteverdi: Madrigali Guerrieri Ed Amorosi, Rene Jacobs, conductor; Concerto Vocale (Various Artists); Songs of Angels, Philip Pickett, conductor/symphony, recorder; New London Consort; Vivaldi: Mandolin Concertos, Fabio Biondi, violin/conductor; Europa Galante

101. Classical Vocal Performance: Argento: Casa Guidi, Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Britten: The Canticles, Ian Bostridge, tenor, David Daniels, countertenor and Christopher Maltman, baritone; Im Chambre Separee: The Operetta Album, Barbara Bonney, soprano; “Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra,” Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone and Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano; Songs of the Spanish Renaissance, Vol. 1, Montserrat Caballe, soprano

102. Classical Contemporary Composition: Argento: Casa Guidi, Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra); Kurtag: Signs, Games and Messages, György Kurtag (Orlando Trio); Lees: Symphony No. 5 ‘Kalmar Nyckel’, Benjamin Lees (Stephen Gunzenhauser; Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz); Rochberg: Symphony No. 5, George Rochberg (Christopher Lyndon-Gee; Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra); Serebrier: Symphony No. 3, Jose Serebrier (Carole Farley, soprano; Jose Serebrier; Toulouse National Chamber Orchestra)

103. Classical Crossover Album: The Gorey End, Kronos Quartet and the Tiger Lillies; Herrmann: The Day the Earth Stood Still, Joel McNeely, conductor; “Into the Blue, Ali Jackson, drums, Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Sean Smith, double bass and Jacky Terrasson, piano; Obrigado Brazil, Jorge Calandrelli, conductor, Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists); Our American Journey, Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer

104. Short Form Music Video: “Hurt,” Johnny Cash; “The Scientist,” Coldplay; “Die Another Day,” Madonna; “Concrete Angel,” Martina McBride; “Hey Ya!” OutKast

105. Long Form Music Video: Legend, Sam Cooke; Phase One: Celebrity Take Down, Gorillaz; The American Folk Blues Festival 1962-1966, Volume 1, Various Artists; Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti, Various Artists; Muddy Waters Can’t Be Satisfied, Muddy Water

About the Author

I run this...website