Complete List Of 2005 Grammy Nominees

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

* Let’s Get It Started
The Black Eyed Peas
Will.i.am, producer; Mark “Spike” Stent & Will.i.am, engineers/mixers
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records]

* Here We Go Again
Ray Charles & Norah Jones
John Burk, producer; Terry Howard & Al Schmitt, engineers/mixers
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records/Hear Music]

* American Idiot
Green Day
Billie Joe Armstrong, Rob Cavallo, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers
Track from: American Idiot
[Reprise Records]

* Heaven
Los Lonely Boys
John Porter, producer; Steve Chadie & John Porter, engineers/mixers
Track from: Los Lonely Boys
[Epic Records]

* Yeah!
Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris
Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, producer; John Frye, Donnie Scantz, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, The Trak Starz & Mark Vinten, engineers/mixers
Track from: Confessions
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

Category 2

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

* Genius Loves Company
Ray Charles & Various Artists
John Burk, Terry Howard, Don Mizell, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, producers; Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers/mixers; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, mastering engineers
[Concord Records/Hear Music]

* American Idiot
Green Day
Billie Joe Armstrong, Rob Cavallo, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
[Reprise Records]

* The Diary Of Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Vidal Davis, Easy Mo Bee, Andre Harris, Alicia Keys, Kumasi, Timbaland, Kanye West & Dwayne “D. Wigg” Wiggins, producers; Tony Black, Kerry “Krucial” Brothers, Vincent Dilorenzo, Russ Elevado, Manny Marroquin, Walter Millsap III, Ann Mincieli & Pat Viala, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer
[J Records]

* Confessions
Usher
Bobby Ross Avila, Valdez Brantley, Bryan Michael Cox, Vidal Davis, Destro Music, Jermaine Dupri, Andre Harris, Rich Harrison, IZ, Jimmy Jam, Just Blaze, James Lackey, Terry Lewis, Juan Johnny Najera, Pro J, Usher Raymond, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Aaron Spears, Arthur Strong, Thicke & James “Big Jim” Wright, producers; Ian Cross, Kevin “KD” Davis, Vidal Davis, Vince DeLorenzo, Jermaine Dupri, Blake Eisman, Brian Frye, John Frye, Serban Ghenea, Andre Harris, John Horesco IV, Ken Lewis, Matt Marrin, Manny Marroquin, Tony Maserati, Pro J, Donnie Scantz, Jon Smeltz, Jonathan “Lil Jon” Smith, Phil Tan, The Trak Starz, Mark Vinten & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

* The College Dropout
Kanye West
Kanye West, producer; Eddy Schreyer, engineer/mixer; Eddy Schreyer, mastering engineer
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

Category 3

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Daughters
John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer)
Track from: Heavier Things
[Aware Records/Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes/Specific Harm Music.]

* If I Ain’t Got You
Alicia Keys, songwriter (Alicia Keys)
Track from: The Diary Of Alicia Keys
[J Records; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI Music Publishing.]

* Jesus Walks
C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)
Track from: The College Dropout
[Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: Konman Entertainment/Gimme My Publishing Co./Hip Hop Since 1978 & Mapleshade Productions.]

* Live Like You Were Dying
Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Live Like You Were Dying
[Curb Records; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/Big Loud Shirt.]

* The Reason
Daniel Estrin & Douglas Robb, songwriters (Hoobastank)
Track from: The Reason
[Island Records; Publisher: Spread Your Cheeks And Push Out The Music.]

Category 4

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

* Los Lonely Boys

* Maroon5

* Joss Stone

* Kanye West

* Gretchen Wilson

Field 1 — Pop

Category 5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Oceania
Björk
Track from: Medulla
[Elektra/Atlantic]

* The First Cut Is The Deepest
Sheryl Crow
Track from: The Very Best Of Sheryl Crow
[A&M Records]

* Sunrise
Norah Jones
Track from: Feels Like Home
[Blue Note Records]

* What You Waiting For?
Gwen Stefani
[Interscope Records]

* You Had Me
Joss Stone
[S-Curve Records]

Category 6

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Let’s Misbehave
Elvis Costello
Track from: De-lovely – Music From The Motion Picture (Various Artists)
[Columbia]

* You Raise Me Up
Josh Groban
Track from: Closer
[143/Reprise]

* Daughters
John Mayer
Track from: Heavier Things
[Columbia/Aware]

* Cinnamon Girl
Prince
Track from: Musicology
[Columbia Records/NPG Records]

* Love’s Divine
Seal
Track from: Seal IV
[Warner Bros.]

Category 7

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* My Immortal
Evanescence
Track from: Fallen
[Wind-up Records, LLC]

* The Reason
Hoobastank
Track from: The Reason
[Island Records]

* Heaven
Los Lonely Boys
Track from: Los Lonely Boys
[Epic Records]

* She Will Be Loved
Maroon5
Track from: Songs About Jane
[Octone/J]

* It’s My Life
No Doubt
Track from: The Singles 1992-2003
[Interscope Records]

Category 8

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Redemption Song
Johnny Cash & Joe Strummer
Track from: Unearthed
[American Recordings/Lost Highway Records]

* Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word
Ray Charles & Elton John
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records]

* Here We Go Again
Ray Charles & Norah Jones
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records]

* Something
Paul McCartney & Eric Clapton
Track from: Concert For George
[Warner Strategic Marketing]

* Moon River
Stevie Wonder & Take 6
Track from: Ultimate Mancini
[Concord Records]

Category 9

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Chasing Shadows
Herb Alpert, Russ Freeman, James Genus, Gene Lake And Jason Miles
Track from: Maximum Grooves: Coast To Coast (Various Artists)
[Telarc]

* Take You Out
George Benson
Track from: Irreplaceable
[GRP]

* 11th Commandment
Ben Harper
Track from: There Will Be A Light
[Virgin Records]

* Song F
Bruce Hornsby
Track from: Halcyon Days
[Columbia Records]

* Rat Pack Boogie
Brian Setzer
Track from: Nitro Burnin’ Funny Daddy
[Surfdog Records]

Category 10

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Pure
Boney James
[Warner Bros.]

* Saxophonic
Dave Koz
[Capitol Records]

* Forever, For Always, For Luther
Various Artists
Bud Harner & Rex Rideout, producers
[GRP]

* Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar
Various Artists
James Jensen, producer
[Solid Air Records]

* EP 2003: Music For The Epicurean Harkener
Mason Williams
[Skookum Records]

Category 11

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Genius Loves Company
Ray Charles & Various Artists
[Concord Records]

* Feels Like Home
Norah Jones
[Blue Note Records]

* Afterglow
Sarah McLachlan
[Arista Records]

* Mind, Body & Soul
Joss Stone
[S-Curve Records]

* Brian Wilson Presents Smile
Brian Wilson
[Nonesuch Records]

Field 2 — Dance

Category 12

Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

* Good Luck
Basement Jaxx Featuring Lisa Kekaula
Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, mixers
[XL Recordings/Astralwerks]

* Get Yourself High
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; The Chemical Brothers, mixers
[Astralwerks]

* Slow
Kylie Minogue
Dan Carey & Emiliana Torrini, producers; Mr. Dan, mixer
Track from: Body Language
[Capitol Records]

* Comfortably Numb
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters, producers; Neil Harris & Scissor Sisters, mixers
Track from: Scissor Sisters
[Universal Records]

* Toxic
Britney Spears
Avant & Bloodshy, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
Track from: In The Zone
[Jive/Zomba Label Group]

Category 13

Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

* Kish Kash
Basement Jaxx
[XL Recordings/Astralwerks]

* Legion Of Boom
The Crystal Method
[V2 Records]

* Creamfields
Paul Oakenfold
[Thrive Records]

* Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned
The Prodigy
[XL Recordings/Maverick]

* Reflections
Paul Van Dyk
[Mute Records]

Field 3 — Traditional Pop

Category 14

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Only You
Harry Connick, Jr.
[Columbia]

* Count Your Blessings
Barbara Cook
[DRG]

* Ultimate Mancini
Monica Mancini
[Concord Records]

* Just For A Thrill
Ronnie Milsap
[Image Music Corp.]

* Stardust…The Great American Songbook Volume III
Rod Stewart
[J Records]

Field 4 — Rock

Category 15

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Wonderwall
Ryan Adams
Track from: Love Is Hell
[Lost Highway Records]

* The Revolution Starts Now
Steve Earle
Track from: The Revolution Starts…Now
[Artemis Records/E-Squared]

* Breathe
Melissa Etheridge
Track from: Lucky
[Island Records]

* Code Of Silence
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: The Essential Bruce Springsteen
[Columbia Records]

* Metropolitan Glide
Tom Waits
[Anti]

Category 16

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Monkey To Man
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Track from: The Delivery Man
[Lost Highway Records]

* Take Me Out
Franz Ferdinand
Track from: Franz Ferdinand
[Domino Recording Co.]

* American Idiot
Green Day
Track from: American Idiot
[Reprise Records]

* Somebody Told Me
The Killers
Track from: Hot Fuss
[Island Records]

* Vertigo
U2
[Interscope Records]

Category 17

Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Megalomaniac
Incubus
Track from: A Crow Left Of The Murder
[Epic/Immortal]

* Some Kind Of Monster
Metallica
Track from: Some Kind Of Monster
[Elektra Records]

* Feelin’ Way Too Damn Good
Nickelback
Track from: The Long Road
[Roadrunner Records]

* Duality
Slipknot
Track from: Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses)
[Roadrunner Records]

* Slither
Velvet Revolver
[RCA]

Category 18

Best Metal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Nymphetamine
Cradle Of Filth
Track from: Nymphetamine
[Roadrunner Records]

* Live For This
Hatebreed
Track from: The Rise Of Brutality
[Universal Records]

* The End Of Heartache
Killswitch Engage
Track from: The End Of Heartache
[Roadrunner Records]

* Whiplash
Motörhead
[Big Deal Records]

* Vermilion
Slipknot
Track from: Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses)
[Roadrunner Records]

Category 19

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Instrumental Illness
The Allman Brothers Band
Track from: One Way Out
[Sanctuary]

* Onda
Los Lonely Boys
Track from: Los Lonely Boys
[Epic Records]

* O Baterista
Rush
Track from: Rush In Rio
[Anthem/Atlantic Records]

* Whispering A Prayer
Steve Vai
Track from: G3 Live: Rockin’ In The Free World
[Epic Records]

* Mrs. O’Leary’s Cow
Brian Wilson
Track from: Brian Wilson Presents Smile
[Nonesuch Records]

Category 20

Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* American Idiot
Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, songwriters (Green Day)
Track from: American Idiot
[Reprise Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp. & Green Daze Music.]

* Fall To Pieces
Duff, Dave Kushner, Slash, Matt Sorum & Scott Weiland, songwriters (Velvet Revolver)
Track from: Contraband
[RCA; Publishers: Velvet Revolver Songs, Slash & Cash Publishing.]

* Float On
Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci, Eric Judy & Benjamin Weikel, songwriters (Modest Mouse)
Track from: Good News For People Who Love Bad News
[Epic Records; Publishers: Ugly Casanova, Tschudi Music & The Best Dressed Chicken In Town.]

* Somebody Told Me
Brandon Flowers, Dave Keuning, Mark Stoermer & Ronnie Vannucci, songwriters (The Killers)
Track from: Hot Fuss
[Island Records; Publisher: The Killers Publishing.]

* Vertigo
Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, songwriters (U2)
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Polygram International Publishing.]

Category 21

Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

* The Delivery Man
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
[Lost Highway Records]

* American Idiot
Green Day
[Reprise Records]

* The Reason
Hoobastank
[Island Records]

* Hot Fuss
The Killers
[Island Records]

* Contraband
Velvet Revolver
[RCA Records]

Field 5 — Alternative

Category 22

Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Medulla
Björk
[Elektra/Atlantic]

* Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
[Domino Recording Co.]

* Uh Huh Her
PJ Harvey
[Island Records]

* Good News For People Who Love Bad News
Modest Mouse
[Epic Records]

* A Ghost Is Born
Wilco
[Nonesuch Records]

Field 6 — R&B

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* I Want You
Janet Jackson
Track from: Damita Jo
[Virgin Records]

* If I Ain’t Got You
Alicia Keys
Track from: The Diary Of Alicia Keys
[J Records]

* I’m Still In Love
Teena Marie
Track from: La Dońa
[Cash Money/Universal Records]

* Whatever
Jill Scott
Track from: Beautifully Human: Words & Sounds Vol. 2
[Hidden Beach Recordings]

* U-Haul
Angie Stone
Track from: Stone Love
[J Records]

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Charlene
Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Comin’ From Where I’m From
[So So Def/Zomba Label Group]

* Happy People
R. Kelly
Track from: Happy People/U Saved Me
[Jive/Zomba Label Group]

* What We Do Here
Brian McKnight
Track from: Gemini
[Motown Records]

* Call My Name
Prince
Track from: Musicology
[Columbia Records/NPG Records]

* Burn
Usher
Track from: Confessions
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Lose Your Breath
Destiny’s Child
[Columbia Records]

* Show Me The Way
Earth, Wind & Fire Featuring Raphael Saadiq
[Sanctuary Urban Records Groups]

* Say Yes
Floetry
Track from: Floacism “Live”
[Dreamworks]

* Diary
Alicia Keys Featuring Tony! Toni! Toné!
Track from: The Diary Of Alicia Keys
[J Records]

* My Boo
Usher & Alicia Keys
Track from: Confessions Special Edition
[Arista/La Face/Zomba Label Group]

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* You’re My Everything
Anita Baker
Track from: My Everything
[Blue Note Records]

* Sinner’s Prayer
Ray Charles & B.B. King
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records]

* I Can’t Stop
Al Green
Track from: I Can’t Stop
[Blue Note]

* New Day
Patti LaBelle
Track from: Timeless Journey
[Def Soul Classics]

* Musicology
Prince
Track from: Musicology
[Columbia Records/NPG Records]

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Sex, Love & Money
Mos Def
[Geffen]

* Are You Experienced?
Musiq
Track from: Power Of Soul: A Tribute To Jimi Hendrix (Various Artists)
[Experience Hendrix]

* She Wants To Move
N.E.R.D
[Virgin Records]

* Star
The Roots
Track from: The Tipping Point
[Geffen Records]

* Cross My Mind
Jill Scott
Track from: Beautifully Human: Words & Sounds Vol. 2
[Hidden Beach]

Category 28

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Burn
Bryan Michael Cox, Jermaine Dupri & Usher Raymond, songwriters (Usher)
Track from: Confessions
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group; Publishers: Shaniah Cymone Music/EMI April Music, Babyboy’s Little Publishing Co., Noontime South & UR IV Music/EMI April Music.]

* Call My Name
Prince, songwriter (Prince)
Track from: Musicology
[Columbia Records/NPG Records; Publisher: NPG Music.]

* My Boo
Jermaine Dupri, Alicia Keys, Usher Raymond, Manuel Seal & Adonis Shropshire, songwriters (Usher & Alicia Keys)
Track from: Confessions Special Edition
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group; Publishers: EMI April Music, Shaniah Cymone Music, BMG Songs, Manusee Publishing, EMI Blackwood Music, Lellow Productions & UR IV Music/EMI April.]

* Yeah!
Chris Bridges, Sean Garrett, LaMarquis Jefferson, Robert McDowell, James Phillips, Jonathan Smith & Patrick J. Que Smith, songwriters (Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris)
Track from: Confessions
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group; Pubs: liljon00017 music/TVT Music, Christopher Garret’s Publishing/Hitco South, Christopher Matthew Music/Hitco Music, Ludacris Music Publishing/EMI April Music, Swole Music/Basajamba Music/Air Control Publishing/EMI April Music]

* You Don’t Know My Name
Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Track from: The Diary Of Alicia Keys
[J Records; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI Music Publishing, Ye World Music/EMI April Music, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI Blackwood Music & A Dish-A-Tunes Ltd.]

Category 29

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* My Everything
Anita Baker
[Blue Note Records]

* I Can’t Stop
Al Green
[Blue Note]

* The Diary Of Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
[J Records]

* Musicology
Prince
[Columbia Records/NPG Records]

* Beautifully Human: Words & Sounds Vol. 2
Jill Scott
[Hidden Beach Recordings]

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Afrodisiac
Brandy
[Atlantic Records]

* Damita Jo
Janet Jackson
[Virgin Records]

* It’s About Time
Christina Milian
[Island Def Jam]

* Confessions
Usher
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

* Hurt No More
Mario Winans
[Bad Boy Records]

Field 7 — Rap

Category 31

Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* On Fire
Lloyd Banks
Track from: The Hunger For More
[G Unit / Interscope Records]

* Just Lose It
Eminem
[Aftermath/Interscope Records]

* 99 Problems
Jay-Z
Track from: The Black Album
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

* Overnight Celebrity
Twista
Track from: Kamikaze
[Atlantic Records]

* Through The Wire
Kanye West
Track from: The College Dropout
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

Category 32

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Ch-Check It Out
Beastie Boys
Track from: To The 5 Boroughs
[Capitol]

* Let’s Get It Started
The Black Eyed Peas
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records]

* Don’t Say Nuthin’
The Roots
Track from: The Tipping Point
[Geffen Records]

* Drop It Like It’s Hot
Snoop Dogg & Pharrell
[Geffen Records]

* Lean Back
Terror Squad
Track from: The Story
[SRC/Universal Records]

Category 33

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Why
Jadakiss Featuring Anthony Hamilton
Track from: Kiss Of Death
[Ruff Ryders/Interscope Records]

* Dip It Low
Christina Milian Featuring Fabolous
Track from: It’s About Time
[Island Def Jam Music Group]

* Slow Jamz
Twista Featuring Kanye West & Jamie Foxx
Track from: Kamikaze
[Atlantic Records]

* Yeah!
Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris
Track from: Confessions
[Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

* All Falls Down
Kanye West & Syleena Johnson
Track from: The College Dropout
[Rocafella Records]

Category 34

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Drop It Like It’s Hot
Calvin Broadus, Chad Hugo, S. Thomas & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Snoop Dogg & Pharrell)
[Geffen]

* Hey Mama
Will Adams & Anthony Henry, songwriters (The Black Eyed Peas)
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records; Publishers: Will.i.am Music & Liftmoney/Greensleeves.]

* Jesus Walks
C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)
Track from: The College Drop-Out
[Rocafella Records; Publishers: Konman Entertainment/Gimme My Publishing Co./Hip Hop Since 1978 & Mapleshade Productions.]

* Let’s Get It Started
Will Adams, Mike Fratantuno, Jaime Gomez, George Pajon, Jr., Allan Pineda & Terence Yoshiaki, songwriters (The Black Eyed Peas)
Track from: Elephunk
[A&M Records; Publishers: Will.i.am Music, Jeepney Music, Nawasha Networks, Hisako Songs, Tuono Music & El Cubano Music.]

* 99 Problems
Shawn Carter & Rick Rubin, songwriters (Jay-Z)
Track from: The Black Album
[Roc-A-Fella Records; Publishers: EMI April Music/Carter Boys Music, Copyright Control/Careers BMG Music, BMG Songs & Spirit Two Music/Songs Of The Knight.]

Category 35

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* To The 5 Boroughs
Beastie Boys
[Capitol Records]

* The Black Album
Jay-Z
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

* The Definition
LL Cool J
[Def Jam]

* Suit
Nelly
[Universal Records]

* The College Dropout
Kanye West
[Roc-A-Fella Records]

Field 8 — Country

Category 36

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* You Will Be My Ain True Love
Alison Krauss
Track from: Cold Mountain – Soundtrack (Various Artists)
[Columbia]

* Miss Being Mrs.
Loretta Lynn
Track from: Van Lear Rose
[Interscope Records]

* In My Daughter’s Eyes
Martina McBride
Track from: Martina
[RCA Records Nashville]

* She’s Not Just A Pretty Face
Shania Twain
Track from: Up!
[Mercury Records]

* Redneck Woman
Gretchen Wilson
Track from: Here For The Party
[Epic Records]

Category 37

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Engine One-Forty-Three
Johnny Cash
Track from: The Unbroken Circle -The Musical Heritage Of The Carter Family (Various Artists)
[Dualtone Music Group]

* In My Own Mind
Lyle Lovett
Track from: My Baby Don’t Tolerate
[Lost Highway Records]

* Live Like You Were Dying
Tim McGraw
Track from: Live Like You Were Dying
[Curb Records]

* You Are My Flower
Willie Nelson
Track from: The Unbroken Circle – The Musical Heritage Of The Carter Family (Various Artists)
[Dualtone Music Group]

* You’ll Think Of Me
Keith Urban
Track from: Golden Road
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Category 38

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
(For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* New San Antonio Rose
Asleep At The Wheel
Track from: Asleep At The Wheel Remembers The Alamo
[Shout! Factory]

* Save A Horse (Ride A Cowboy)
Big & Rich
Track from: Horse Of A Different Color
[Warner Bros.]

* You Can’t Take The Honky Tonk Out Of The Girl
Brooks & Dunn
Track from: Red Dirt Road
[Arista Nashville]

* Top Of The World
Dixie Chicks
Track from: Top Of The World Tour – Live
[Columbia]

* It’s Hard To Kiss The Lips At Night That Chew Your Ass Out All Day Long
The Notorious Cherry Bombs
Track from: The Notorious Cherry Bombs
[Universal South]

Category 39

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Hey Good Lookin’
Jimmy Buffett, Clint Black, Kenny Chesney, Alan Jackson, Toby Keith & George Strait
Track from: License To Chill
[BNA Records]

* Creepin’ In
Norah Jones & Dolly Parton
Track from: Feels Like Home
[Blue Note]

* Portland Oregon
Loretta Lynn & Jack White
Track from: Van Lear Rose
[Interscope Records]

* Pancho & Lefty
Willie Nelson, Merle Haggard & Toby Keith
Track from: Outlaws And Angels
[Lost Higwhay Records]

* Coat Of Many Colors
Shania Twain With Alison Krauss & Union Station
Track from: Just Because I’m A Woman: Songs Of Dolly Parton
[Sugar Hill Records]

Category 40

Best Country Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Billy In The Low Ground
Asleep At The Wheel
Track from: Asleep At The Wheel Remembers The Alamo
[Shout! Factory]

* Puppies ‘N Knapsacks
Sam Bush
Track from: King Of My World
[Sugar Hill Records]

* Luxury Liner
Albert Lee, Vince Gill & Brad Paisley
Track from: Heartbreak Hill
[Sugar Hill Records]

* Earl’s Breakdown
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas
Track from: Will The Circle Be Unbroken “The Trilogy”
[Capitol Records – Nashville]

* Bowtie
Mark O’Connor, Chris Thile, Bryan Sutton & Byron House
[OMAC Records]

Category 41

Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* It’s Hard To Kiss The Lips At Night That Chew Your Ass Out All Day Long
Rodney Crowell & Vince Gill, songwriters (The Notorious Cherry Bombs)
Track from: The Notorious Cherry Bombs
[Universal South; Publisher: Vinny Mae Music.]

* Live Like You Were Dying
Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Track from: Live Like You Were Dying
[Curb Records; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/Big Loud Shirt.]

* Miss Being Mrs.
Loretta Lynn, songwriter (Loretta Lynn)
Track from: Van Lear Rose
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Coal Miners Music.]

* Portland Oregon
Loretta Lynn, songwriter (Loretta Lynn & Jack White)
Track from: Van Lear Rose
[Interscope Records; Publisher: Coal Miners Music.]

* Redneck Woman
John Rich & Gretchen Wilson, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
Track from: Here For The Party
[Epic Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Hoosiermama Music & WB Music Corp.]

Category 42

Best Country Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Van Lear Rose
Loretta Lynn
[Interscope Records]

* Live Like You Were Dying
Tim McGraw
[Curb Records]

* Tambourine
Tift Merritt
[Lost Highway]

* Be Here
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

* Here For The Party
Gretchen Wilson
[Epic Records]

Category 43

Best Bluegrass Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* The Bluegrass Sessions
Lynn Anderson
[DM Records]

* Twenty Year Blues
Nashville Bluegrass Band
[Sugar Hill Records]

* Brand New Strings
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
[Skaggs Family Records]

* Carrying On
Ralph Stanley II
[Rebel Records]

* A Tribute To Jimmy Martin “The King Of Bluegrass”
Various Artists
Ben Isaacs, producer
[KOCH Records]

Field 9 — New Age

Category 44

Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Returning
Will Ackerman
[Decca]

* Atlantis
David Arkenstone
[Narada]

* Two Horizons
Moya Brennan
[Decca]

* American River
Jonathan Elias
[Decca]

* Piano
Peter Kater
[Point Of Light Records]

Field 10 — Jazz

Category 45

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Journey
Fourplay
[Bluebird]

* Unspeakable
Bill Frisell
[Nonesuch Records]

* In Praise Of Dreams
Jan Garbarek
[ECM]

* The Hang
Don Grusin
[Sovereign Artists]

* Strength
Roy Hargrove (The RH Factor)
[Verve]

Category 46

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* American Song
Andy Bey
[Savoy Jazz]

* Twentysomething
Jamie Cullum
[Verve/Universal]

* Accentuate The Positive
Al Jarreau
[Verve Records]

* The Dana Owens Album
Queen Latifah
[Vector Records]

* R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)
Nancy Wilson
[MCG Jazz]

Category 47

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

* What’s New
Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: You And The Night And The Music
[A440 Music Group]

* I Want To Be Happy
Don Byron, soloist
Track from: Ivey-Divey
[Blue Note Records]

* Speak Like A Child
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: With All My Heart (Harvey Mason)
[Bluebird]

* Bulería, Soleá y Rumba
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Track from: Concert In The Garden (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
[ArtistShare]

* Wee
John Scofield, soloist
Track from: EnRoute
[Verve]

Category 48

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Somewhere
Bill Charlap Trio
[Blue Note]

* Fountain Of Youth
Roy Haynes
[Dreyfus Jazz]

* The Out-Of -Towners
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette Trio
[ECM]

* Eternal
Branford Marsalis Quartet
[Marsalis Music/Rounder]

* Illuminations
McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash
[Telarc Jazz]

Category 49

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Get Well Soon
Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra
[Challenge Records]

* On The Wild Side
John La Barbera Big Band
[Jazz Compass]

* Coral
David Sánchez
[Columbia]

* Concert In The Garden
Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

* The Way: Music Of Slide Hampton
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Category 50

Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Bebop Timba
Raphael Cruz
[RC Music]

* Jerry Gonzalez y Los Piratas Del Flamenco
Jerry González y Los Piratas Del Flamenco
[Sunnyside Records]

* Land Of The Sun
Charlie Haden
[Verve International]

* Another Kind Of Blue: The Latin Side Of Miles Davis
Conrad Herwig Nonet
[Half Note Records]

* Soundances
Diego Urcola
[Sunnyside Records]

Field 11 — Gospel

Category 51

Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

* The Stone
Shirley Caesar & Ann Nesby
Track from: The Fighting Temptations – Soundtrack
[Music World Music/Columbia]

* Heaven Help Us All
Ray Charles & Gladys Knight
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records]

* Lay My Burden Down
Dr. John & Mavis Staples
Track from: N’awlinz Dis Dat Or D’udda
[EMI/Blue Note]

* Celebrate (He Lives)
Fred Hammond
Track from: Somethin’ ‘Bout Love
[Verity/Zomba Label Group]

* There Will Be A Light
Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Track from: There Will Be A Light
[Virgin]

Category 52

Best Rock Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Take Me Away
Sarah Kelly
[Gotee Records]

* Collide
Skillet
[Ardent Records]

* Lose This Life
Tait
[ForeFront Records]

* Wire
Third Day
[Essential Records]

* Welcome To Diverse City
TobyMac
[ForeFront Records]

* Holy Hip Hop “Taking The Gospel To The Streets”
Various Artists
David (Damonsta) Lynch, producer
[Holy Hip Hop Music]

Category 53

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* The Creed
Avalon
[Sparrow Records]

* All Things New
Steven Curtis Chapman
[Sparrow Records]

* Who We Are Instead
Jars Of Clay
[Essential Records]

* Everyday People
Nicole C. Mullen
[Word Special Projects]

* Rising Son
RainSong
[Soar/Red Sea]

Category 54

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Driven
The Crabb Family
[Daywind Music Group]

* 20th Century Gospel: From Hymns To Blackwood Brothers Tribute To Christian Country
The Jordanaires, Art Greenhaw & The Light Crust Doughboys & Nokie Edwards
[Greenhaw Records]

* Universal United House Of Prayer
Buddy Miller
[New West Records]

* Worship & Faith
Randy Travis
[Word Records]

* Amazing Grace 3 – A Country Salute To Gospel
Various Artists
Scott Hendricks, producer
[Sparrow Records]

Category 55

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* The Live Experience
The Rance Allen Group
[Tyscot Records]

* There Will Be A Light
Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama
[Virgin]

* The Water I Give
Dottie Peoples
[Atlanta International Records (Air Gospel)]

* The Praise & Worship Songs
Richard Smallwood
[Verity/Zomba Label Group]

* Still Here
The Williams Brothers
[Blackberry Records]

Category 56

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Somethin’ ‘Bout Love
Fred Hammond
[Verity/Zomba Label Group]

* Live From Another Level
Israel And New Breed
[Integrity Gospel]

* He-Motions
Bishop T. D. Jakes
[EMI Gospel/Dexterity Sounds]

* Nothing Without You
Smokie Norful
[EMI Gospel]

* Out The Box
Tonéx & The Peculiar People
[Verity/Zomba Label Group]

Category 57

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
(For choirs or choruses only, with or without lead vocalist(s).)

* Can’t Nobody Do Me Like Jesus
Minister Timothy Britten & Professor James Roberson, choir directors; Shabach Praise Co.
[JDI Records, Inc]

* Live In New York
Rev. Timothy Wright, choir director; New York Fellowship Mass Choir II
[Atlanta International Records (AIRGospel)]

* Live…This is Your House
Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
[INO Records]

* Spirit & Truth
Kevin Bond, choir director; Newbirth Total Praise Choir
[EMI Gospel]

* Unplugged… The Way Church Used To Be
Ricky Dillard, choir director; New Generation Chorale
[Crystal Rose]

Field 12 — Latin

Category 58

Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Amar Sin Mentiras
Marc Anthony
[Sony Discos]

* SinVerguenza
Bacilos
[Warner Music Latina]

* Pau-latina
Paulina Rubio
[Universal Music Mexico/Universal Music Latino]

* Diego Torres: MTV Unplugged
Diego Torres
[BMG Argentina]

* El Rock De Mi Pueblo
Carlos Vives
[EMI Latin]

Category 59

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Komp 104.9 Radio Compa
Akwid
[Univision Records]

* Lipstick
Alejandra Guzmán
[RCA/BMG Mexico]

* Mi Sangre
Juanes
[Surco/Universal Music Latino]

* Street Signs
Ozomatli
[Concord Records]

* SI
Julieta Venegas
[Ariola/BMG Mexico]

Category 60

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Inolvidable
Candido & Graciela
[Chesky Records]

* ˇAhora Sí!
Israel López “Cachao”
[Univision Records]

* Angel Meléndez & The 911 Mambo Orchestra
Angel Meléndez & The 911 Mambo Orchestra
[Latin Street Music, Inc.]

* Flor De Amor
Omara Portuondo
[Nonesuch]

* Recuerda A Benny Moré
Tropicana All Stars
[Regu Records]

Category 61

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Valió La Pena
Marc Anthony
[Sony Discos]

* Travesía
Victor Manuelle
[Sony Discos]

* Auténtico
Gilberto Santa Rosa
[Sony Discos]

* Creciendo
Son de Cali
[Univision Records]

* Across 110th Street
Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Ruben Blades
[Libertad Records]

Category 62

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Titere En Tus Manos
Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte
[Freddie Records]

* Por Ti
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonovisa Records]

* Alma Ranchera
Rocío Dúrcal
[Ariola/BMG Mexico]

* Intimamente
Intocable
[EMI Latin]

* Veintisiete
Los Temerarios
[Fonovisa Records]

Category 63

Best Tejano Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Polkas, Gritos y Acordeónes
David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda
[Guzman Fox Records]

* Takin’ On The World
Stefani Montiel
[World Records]

* Entre Amigos
Emilio Navaira
[BMG US Latin]

* Mi Destino
Jay Perez
[La Voice Records]

* Vivo
Vida
[Tejas Records]

Field 13 — Blues

Category 64

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Me And Mr Johnson
Eric Clapton
[Reprise]

* Baby, Don’t You Tear My Clothes
James Cotton
[Telarc]

* Blues With A Vengeance
John Lee Hooker, Jr.
[Kent Records]

* Blues To The Bone
Etta James
[RCA Victor]

* Ladies Man
Pinetop Perkins
[M.C. Records]

Category 65

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* N’awlinz Dis Dat Or D’udda
Dr. John
[Blue Note]

* Keep It Simple
Keb’ Mo’
[Epic/Okeh]

* What’s Wrong With This Picture?
Van Morrison
[Blue Note Records]

* Sanctuary
Charlie Musselwhite
[Real World]

* I’m A Bluesman
Johnny Winter
[Virgin]

Field 14 — Folk

Category 66

Best Traditional Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Gitane Cajun
BeauSoleil
[Vanguard Records]

* The Morning Glory Ramblers
Norman & Nancy Blake
[Dualtone]

* My Last Go Round
Rosalie Sorrels & Friends
[Red House Records]

* …And The Tin Pan Bended, And The Story Ended…
Dave Van Ronk
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

* Beautiful Dreamer – The Songs Of Stephen Foster
Various Artists
Steve Fisbell & David Macias, producers
[American Roots Publishing]

Category 67

Best Contemporary Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Educated Guess
Ani DiFranco
[Righteous Babe Records]

* The Revolution Starts…Now
Steve Earle
[Artemis Records/E-Squared]

* Land Of Milk And Honey
Eliza Gilkyson
[Red House Records]

* Impossible Dream
Patty Griffin
[ATO Records]

* The Unbroken Circle – The Musical Heritage Of The Carter Family
Various Artists
John Carter Cash, producer
[Dualtone Music Group]

Category 68

Best Native American Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Straight Up Northern
Black Eagle
[Soar]

* Family Traditions
Black Lodge Singers
[Soar]

* Cedar Dream Songs
Bill Miller
[Paras Recordings]

* Covenant
Joanne Shenandoah
[Silver Wave Records]

* Feed The Fire
Mary Youngblood
[Silver Wave Records]

Category 69

Best Hawaiian Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Some Call It Aloha…Don’t Tell
The Brothers Cazimero
[Mountain Apple Company]

* Amy & Willie Live
Amy Hanaiali’i Gilliom & Willie K
[Blind Man Sound]

* Cool Elevation
Ho’okena
[Ho’omau Inc.]

* Ke`alaokamaile
Keali`i Reichel
[Punahele Productions]

* Slack Key Guitar Volume 2
Various Artists
Charles Michael Brotman, producer
[Palm Records]

Field 15 — Reggae

Category 70

Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Black Magic
Jimmy Cliff
[Artemis Records/Unique Corp.]

* The Dub Revolutionaries
Sly & Robbie
[Sanctuary]

* African Holocaust
Steel Pulse
[RAS/Sanctuary Records]

* True Love
Toots & The Maytals
[V2 Records]

* Def Jamaica
Various Artists
[Def Jamaica/Def Jam Recordings]

Field 16 — World Music

Category 71

Best Traditional World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Sí, Soy Llanero – Joropo Music From The Orinoco Plains Of Colombia
El Grupo Cimarrón
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

* Raise Your Spirit Higher
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
[Heads Up International]

* Tango Varón
Sandra Luna
[Times Square Records]

* Jolgorio
Perú Negro
[Times Square Records]

* Abayudaya – Music From The Jewish People Of Uganda
Various Artists
Jeffrey A. Summit, producer
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Category 72

Best Contemporary World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Cositas Buenas
Paco De Lucía
[Verve International]

* Bebel Gilberto
Bebel Gilberto
[Ziriguiboom/Six Degrees Records]

* Roots
Gipsy Kings
[Nonesuch]

* Oyaya!
Angélique Kidjo
[Columbia]

* Egypt
Youssou N’Dour
[Nonesuch]

Field 17 — Polka

Category 73

Best Polka Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Highways & Dancehalls
Eddie Blazonczyk’s Versatones
[Bel-Aire Records]

* Let’s Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album
Brave Combo
[DenTone]

* Pangora’s Box
John Góra & Górale
[Sunshine Records]

* Come On Over
Henny & The Versa J’s
[Jazzo]

* Polkas United
Walter Ostanek & Gaylord Klancnik
[Ranch Recordings]

Field 18 — Children’s

Category 74

Best Musical Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

* Beethoven’s Wig 2 – More Sing Along Symphonies
Beethoven’s Wig
[Rounder Kids]

* cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins
Various Artists
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, producers
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

* House Party
Dan Zanes And Friends
[Festival Five Records]

* Merry Fishes To All
Trout Fishing In America
[Trout Records]

* Sharing Cultures With Ella Jenkins
Ella Jenkins
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Category 75

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

* The Best Halloween Ever
Elaine Stritch
[Harper Children’s Audio]

* Carnival Of The Animals
John Lithgow
[Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers]

* The Emperor’s New Clothes
Peter Schickele
[Newport Classic]

* Green Eggs And Ham And Other Servings Of Dr. Seuss
Various Artists
John McElroy, producer
[Listening Library]

* The Story Of Classical Music
Marin Alsop
[Naxos Audio Books]

* The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans
Tom Chapin
[Live Oak Media]

Field 19 — Spoken Word

Category 76

Best Spoken Word Album
(Narrated/dramatized books include authors’ names in parenthesis for identification.)

* Dress Your Family In Corduroy And Denim
David Sedaris
[Time Warner Audiobooks]

* Live & Kickin’ At The National Storytelling Festival
David Holt & Zeb Holt
[High Windy Audio]

* My Life
Bill Clinton
[Random House Audio]

* The Pleasure Of My Company
Steve Martin
[Hyperion Audiobooks]

* The World According To Mr. Rogers (Fred Rogers)
Tyne Daly, John Lithgow, Lily Tomlin, André Watts
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

Field 20 — Comedy

Category 77

Best Comedy Album
(For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

* Come Poop With Me
Triumph The Insult Comic Dog
[Warner Bros.]

* The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents…America: A Citizen’s Guide To Democracy Inaction
Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show
[Time Warner Audiobooks]

* The Funny Thing Is…
Ellen DeGeneres
[Simon & Schuster Audio]

* Live At Carnegie Hall
David Sedaris
[Time Warner Audiobooks]

* The O’Franken Factor Factor – The Very Best Of The O’Franken Factor
Al Franken
[Artemis Records]

Field 21 — Musical Show

Category 78

Best Musical Show Album
(Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parenthesis.))

* Assassins
Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (The Broadway Cast Recording With Neil Patrick Harris, Michael Cerveris And Others)
[PS Classics]

* Avenue Q – The Musical
Jay David Saks, producer; Jeff Whitty, lyricist; Robert Lopez & Jeff Marx, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Rick Lyon, Jennifer Barnhart And Others)
[Victor]

* The Boy From Oz
Phil Ramone, producer (Peter Allen & Others, composer/lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Hugh Jackman And Others)
[Decca Broadway]

* Wicked
Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel)
[Decca Broadway]

* Wonderful Town
Hugh Fordin, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Betty Comden & Adolph Green, lyricists) (The New Broadway Cast Recording With Donna Murphy)
[DRG Theater]

Field 22 — Film/TV/Visual Media

Category 79

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

* Cold Mountain
Various Artists
[DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax]

* De-Lovely
Various Artists
[Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax]

* Garden State
Various Artists
[Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax/Fox Music]

* Kill Bill Vol. 2
Various Artists
[Maverick]

* Shrek 2
Various Artists
[Dreamworks/Geffen]

Category 80

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

* Angels In America
Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
[Nonesuch]

* Big Fish
Danny Elfman, composer (Various Artists)
[Sony Classical/Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax]

* Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Jon Brion, composer (Various Artists)
[Hollywood]

* Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban
John Williams, composer (Various Artists)
[Warner Sunset/Nonesuch/Atlantic]

* The Lord Of The Rings – The Return Of The King
Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore)
[Reprise/WMG Soundtracks]

Category 81

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Accidentally In Love (From Shrek 2)
David Bryson, Adam Duritz, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley & Dan Vickrey, songwriters (Counting Crows)
Track from: Shrek 2
[Dreamworks/Geffen; Publishers: Songs of SKG/EMI Blackwood Music & Jones Falls Music.]

* Belleville Rendez-Vous (From The Triplets Of Belleville)
Benoit Charest & Sylvain Chomet, songwriters (-M-)
Track from: The Triplets Of Belleville
[Higher Octave Soundtracks; Publishers: Les Armateurs/Bibi And Genevieve.]

* Into The West (From The Lord Of The Rings – The Return Of The King)
Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox)
Track from: The Lord Of The Rings – The Return Of The King
[Reprise/WMG Soundtracks; Publishers: New Line Tunes/BMG Music Publishing.]

* The Scarlet Tide (From Cold Mountain)
Henry Burnett & Elvis Costello, songwriters (Alison Krauss)
Track from: Cold Mountain
[DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Plangent Visions Music/Henry Burnett Music.]

* You Will Be My Ain True Love (From Cold Mountain)
Sting, songwriter (Alison Krauss)
Track from: Cold Mountain
[DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music & Steerpike (Overseas) Ltd.]

Field 23 — Composing/Arranging

Category 82

Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Ada Plays (From Cold Mountain)
Gabriel Yared, composer (Gabriel Yared)
Track from: Cold Mountain – Soundtrack
[DMZ/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publisher: MRX Music.]

* Bulería, Soleá Y Rumba
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Track from: Concert In The Garden
[ArtistShare; Publisher: MSF Music.]

* Merengue
Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Obrigado Brazil – Live In Concert
[Sony Classical]

* Past Present & Future
Slide Hampton, composer (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: The Way – Music Of Slide Hampton
[Planet Arts Recordings; Publisher: Slide Hampton Music.]

* Three Romances
Maria Schneider, composer (University Of Miami Concert Jazz Band)
[Summit Records (Summit Education); Publisher: Summit Records.]

Category 83

Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Bella Luce
Phil Kelly, arranger (Phil Kelly & The NW Prevailing Winds)
Track from: Convergence Zone
[Origin Records]

* Libertango
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Yo-Yo Ma)
Track from: Obrigado Brazil – Live In Concert
[Sony Classical]

* The Long Passage
Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea Elektric Band)
Track from: To The Stars
[Stretch Records]

* Past Present & Future
Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: The Way – Music Of Slide Hampton
[Planet Arts Recordings]

* Sing, Sing, Sing
Jim McNeely, arranger (David Liebman Big Band)
Track from: Beyond The Line
[OmniTone]

Category 84

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Dancing In The Dark
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jane Monheit)
Track from: Taking A Chance On Love
[Sony Classical]

* Joy To The World
Joseph Joubert, Michael McElroy & Buryl Red, arrangers (Michael McElroy And The
Broadway Inspirational Voices With Joseph Joubert)
Track from: Great Joy – A Gospel Christmas
[Sh-K-Boom Records]

* Over The Rainbow
Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis)
Track from: Genius Loves Company
[Concord Records/Hear Music]

* Summertime
John Clayton & David Foster, arrangers (Renee Olstead)
Track from: Renee Olstead
[143/Reprise Records]

* Unchained Melody
Steve Gaboury, Cyndi Lauper & Don Sebesky, arrangers (Cyndi Lauper)
Track from: At Last
[Epic Records]

Field 24 — Package

Category 85

Best Recording Package

* Chutes Too Narrow
Jesse LeDoux, art director (The Shins)
[Sub Pop Records]

* Educated Guess
Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
[Righteous Babe Records]

* A Ghost Is Born
Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco)
[Nonesuch]

* To The 5 Boroughs
Nathanial Hörnblowér & Dechen Wangdu, art directors (Beastie Boys)
[Capitol Records]

* The Wandering Accordion
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
[Wind Records]

Category 86

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

* The Complete Verve Master Takes
Hollis King, art director (Charlie Parker)
[Verve Music Group]

* Goodbye, Babylon
Susan Archie, art director (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

* The Hip Hop Box
Michele Horie & Ryan Rogers, art directors (Various Artists)
[Hip-O Records]

* Once In A Lifetime
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads)
[Sire/Warner Bros./Rhino Records]

* Unearthed
Christine Cano, art director (Johnny Cash)
[American Recordings/Lost Highway Records]

Field 25 — Album Notes

Category 87

Best Album Notes

* The Bootleg Series Vol. 6: Bob Dylan Live 1964 – Concert at Philharmonic Hall
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
[Columbia/Legacy]

* Carry It On
Barry Alfonso, album notes writer (Peter, Paul And Mary)
[Warner Bros./Rhino Records]

* The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)
Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra)
[Mosaic Records]

* Let The Buyer Beware
Paul Krassner, album notes writer (Lenny Bruce)
[Shout! Factory]

* No Thanks! The ’70’s Punk Rebellion
Chris Morris, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Rhino Records]

Field 26 — Historical

Category 88

Best Historical Album

* The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)
Scott Wenzel, compilation producer; Malcolm Addey, Michael Brooks, Matt Cavaluzzo & Ken Robertson, mastering engineers (Woody Herman & His Orchestra)
[Mosaic Records]

* Goodbye, Babylon
Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producer; David Glasser & Matt Sandoski, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Dust-To-Digital]

* Let The Buyer Beware
Hal Willner, compilation producer; Eric Liljestrand, mastering engineer (Lenny Bruce)
[Shout! Factory]

* Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970
Daniel Cooper & Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[CMF/Lost Highway Records]

* Unearthed
Rick Rubin, compilation producer; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer (Johnny Cash)
[American Recordings/Lost Highway Records]

Field 27 — Production, Non-Classical

Category 89

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

* Brian Wilson Presents Smile
Mark Linett, engineer (Brian Wilson)
[Nonesuch Records]

* Feels Like Home
Jay Newland, engineer (Norah Jones)
[Blue Note Records]

* Genius Loves Company
Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
[Concord Records/Hear Music]

* The Girl In The Other Room
Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)
[Verve]

* Give
Tchad Blake, engineer (The Bad Plus)
[Columbia Records]

Category 90

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

* T Bone Burnett
• Cold Mountain – Soundtrack (Various Artists) (A)

* Rob Cavallo
• American Idiot (Green Day) (A)

* Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis
• Damita Jo (Janet Jackson) (A)
• Eyes Of The Heart (Radio’s Song) (India Arie) (T)
• R&B Junkie (Janet Jackson) (T)
• Simple Things (Usher) (T)
• Spending Time With You (Janet Jackson) (T)
• That’s What It’s Made For (Usher) (T)
• Truth Hurts (Usher) (T)

* Tommy LiPuma
• Accentuate The Positive (Al Jarreau) (A)
• The Girl In The Other Room (Diana Krall) (A)

* John Shanks
• Autobiography (Ashlee Simpson) (A)
• Breakaway (Kelly Clarkson) (T)
• The First Cut Is The Deepest (Sheryl Crow) (T)
• Fly (Hilary Duff) (T)
• Shine Your Light (Robbie Robertson) (T)
• So-Called Chaos (Alanis Morissette) (A)

Category 91

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

* Amazing (Full Intention Club Mix)
Michael Gray & Jon Pearn, remixers (George Michael)
[Aegean/Epic Records]

* It’s My Life (Jacques Lu Cont’s Thin White Duke Mix)
Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)
Track from: The Singles 1992-2003
[Interscope Records]

* Motor Inn (Felix Da Housecat’s High Octane Mix)
Felix Da Housecat, remixer (Iggy Pop With Feedom, Featuring Peaches)
[Virgin Records America]

* She Wants To Move (Basement Jaxx Mix)
Basement Jaxx, remixers (N.E.R.D)
[Virgin Records]

* Watching Cars Go By (Sasha’s Remix)
Sasha, remixer (Felix Da Housecat)
Track from: Involver
[Global Underground]

Field 28 — Surround Sound

Category 92

Best Surround Sound Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

* Avalon
Bob Clearmountain, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering
engineer; Rhett Davies, surround producer (Roxy Music)
[Virgin Records]

* Genius Loves Company
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering
engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray
Charles & Various Artists)
[Concord Records/Hear Music]

* Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Markus Heiland, surround mix engineer; Markus Heiland, surround mastering
engineer; Andreas Neubronner, surround producer (Michael Tilson Thomas
Conducting San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]

* Nick Of Time
Ed Cherney, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Doug Sax, surround mastering
engineers (Bonnie Raitt)
[Capitol Records]

* Raise Your Spirit Higher
Matin Walters, surround mix engineer; Paul Blakemore, surround mastering
engineer; Matin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
[Heads Up International]

Field 29 — Production, Classical

Category 93

Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

* Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
Jean Chatauret & Jean-Martial Golaz, engineers (José Serebrier)
[Warner Classics]

* Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]

* Kurka: Symphonic Works (Symphony No. 2, Op. 24; Julius Caesar; Music For Orchestra, Etc.)
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Carlos Kalmar)
[Cedille Records]

* LAGQ’s Guitar Heroes (Towner, McLaughlin, Hendrix, Metheny, Etc.)
Robert Friedrich, engineer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet)
[Telarc]

* Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Wolfgang Decker & Charly Morell, engineers (Hugh Wolff)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 94

Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

* Manfred Eicher
• Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 (Till Fellner)
• Machaut: Motets (The Hilliard Ensemble)
• Mansurian: Monodia (Christoph Poppen, K. Kashkashian, L. Kavakos, The Hilliard
Ens. J. Garbarek)
• Ravel: Sonate Posthume; Tzigane/Enescu: Son. No. 3, Etc. (Leonidas Kavakos &
Péter Nagy)
• Ysaye: Sonatas For Solo Violin (Thomas Zehetmair)

* David Frost
• Adolphe: Ladino Songs; Out of the Whirlwind, Etc. (Rodney Winther, J. Aler, D.
Jolley, E. Fisk, L. Shelton & P. Pancella)
• Brubeck: Gates Of Justice (Russell Gloyd & Tom Hall)
• Genesis Suite 1945 (Schoenberg, Shilkret, Tansman, Milhaud, Etc.) (Gerard
Schwarz & Sigurd Brauns)
• Jewish Operas Vol. 1 (The Golem; Chelm; The Dybbuk) (Stephen Gunzenhauser &
Various)
• Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc. (Carol Wincenc, Carol Meyer,
Richard Stoltzman & Ronald Thomas)

* James Mallinson
• Brahms: Sym. No. 2; Double Concerto (Bernard Haitink, Gordan Nikolitch & Tim
Hugh)
• Britten: Peter Grimes (Sir Colin Davis, A. Michaels-Moore, J. Watson, G.
Winslade & C. Wyn-Rogers)
• Liszt: Dante Symphony; Tasso, Lamento E Trionfo (Leon Botstein)
• Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 5 & 6 (Sir Colin Davis)
• Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 3 & 7 (Sir Colin Davis)

* Robina G. Young
• American Angels (Anonymous 4)
• Baltic Voices 2 (Paul Hillier)
• Rachmaninov: Transcriptions (Olga Kern)
• Tchaikovsky: Piano Con. No. 1 (Olga Kern)
• Vivaldi: Concertos For The Emperor (Andrew Manze)

* Daniel Zalay
• Berlioz: Les Nuits D’Été (Berlioz, Ravel, Fauré) (David Daniels)
• Monteverdi: L’Orféo (Emmanuelle Haďm, Natalie Dessay & Ian Bostridge)
• Purcell: Dido And Aeneas (Emmanuelle Haďm, Susan Graham & Ian Bostridge)
• Scarlatti, A.: La Santissima Trinita (Fabio Biondi & Europa Galante)

Field 30 — Classical

Category 95

Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

* Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

* Britten: Peter Grimes
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Jonathan Lemalu, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Rutherford, Janice Watson & Glenn Winslade; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

* Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto; Holiday Overture
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano; Peter Newble, producer (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

* Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

* Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Köln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Category 96

Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

* Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New
York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

* Bax: Symphony No. 7; Tintagel (Tone Poem)
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Naxos]

* Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

* Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

* Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Supraphon]

Category 97

Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

* Monteverdi: L’Orféo
Emmanuelle Haďm, conductor/harpsichord/organ; Ian Bostridge, Patrizia Ciofi & Natalie Dessay; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D’Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

* Montsalvatge: El Gato Con Botas
Antoni Ros Marbŕ, conductor; Antonio Comas, Enric Martínez-Castignani, Marisa Martins, Isabel Monar & Stefano Palatchi; Antoni Parera Fons, producer (Orquestra Simfňnica Del Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Columna Música]

* Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Köln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

* Purcell: Dido And Aeneas
Emmanuelle Haďm, harpsichord/conductor; Ian Bostridge & Susan Graham; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D’Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

* Scarlatti, A.: Griselda
René Jacobs, conductor; Dorothea Röschmann & Lawrence Zazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Akademie Für Alte Musik, Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Category 98

Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

* Baltic Voices 2 (Sisask, Tulev, Schnittke, Etc.)
Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philhamonic Chamber Choir)
[Harmonia Mundi]

* Berlioz: Requiem
Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

* Penderecki: St. Luke Passion
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, organ, chorus master (Jaroslaw Malanowicz, organ & Romuald Tesarowicz, bass; Izabella Klosinska, soprano, Krzysztof Kolberger, evangelist & Adam Kruszewski, baritone; Warsaw Boys Choir & Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

* Rachmaninov: Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom
Stephen Cleobury, conductor (Choir Of King’s College, Cambridge)
[EMI Classics]

* Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor; Yevhen Savchuk, chorus master (National Choir Of Ukraine “Dumka”; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series]

Category 99

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

* Berg/Britten: Violin Concertos
Paul Watkins, conductor; Daniel Hope, violin (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

* Bliss: Piano Concerto
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Peter Donohoe, piano (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Track from: Bliss: Piano Concerto; Piano Sonata, Etc.
[Naxos]

* Carter: Piano Concerto
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto
[Naxos]

* Mansurian: “…And Then I Was In Time Again”
Christoph Poppen, conductor; Kim Kashkashian, viola (Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series]

* Previn: Violin Concerto “Anne-Sophie”/Bernstein: Serenade
André Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 100

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

* Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)
David Russell, guitar
[Telarc]

* Debussy: Images; Études
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
[Warner Classics]

* Pletnev Plays Schumann (Études Symphoniques, Op. 13; Arabeske, Op. 18, Etc.)
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]

* Shostakovich: Piano Works (Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 61; Five Preludes; Nocturne, Etc.)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
[Decca]

* Ysaye: Sonatas For Violin Solo, Op. 27
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
[ECM New Series]

Category 101

Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

* Adams: Road Movies
Leila Josefowicz, violin & John Novacek, piano
Track from: Adams: Road Movies (Hallelujah Junction; China Gates, Etc.)
[Nonesuch Records]

* Bartók: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 & 2, Etc.
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano & Christian Tetzlaff, violin
[Virgin Classics]

* Bridge: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 3
Maggini Quartet
[Naxos]

* Machaut: Motets
The Hilliard Ensemble
[ECM New Series]

* Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella – Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mčre L’Oye
Martha Argerich, piano & Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 102

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

* Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa
Reinhard Goebel, conductor/violin/violino piccolo/viola d’amore; Musica Antiqua Köln
[Archiv Produktion]

* Carlos Chávez – Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
[Cambria Master Recordings]

* Gibbons: With A Merrie Noyse (This Is The Record Of John; Almighty And Everlasting God, Etc.)
Bill Ives, conductor; Fretwork; The Cho. Of Magdalen College, Oxford (Jonathan Hardy, organ)
[Harmonia Mundi]

* Rameau: Dardanus; Le Temple De La Gloire
Jeanne Lamon, conductor; Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
[CBC Records]

* Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc.
James Guttman, double bass, Matthew Kirchner, tenor, Richard Lalli, baritone, Carol Meyer, soprano, Robert Schulz, percussion, Daniel Stepner, violin, Richard Stoltzman, clarinet/conductor, David Taylor, cello, Ronald Thomas, cello & Carol Wincenc, flute (Yehudi Weyner, speaker)
[Naxos]

Category 103

Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

* Grieg And Sibelius Songs
Karita Mattila, soprano (Sakari Oramo; City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

* Handel: Arias (Theodora; La Lucrezia-Cantata; Serse)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo soprano (Harry Bicket, conductor/harpsichord/chamber organ, Phoebe Carrai, cello, Stephen Stubbs, lute/baroque guitar & Margriet Tindemans, viola da gamba; Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment)
[Avie]

* Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)
Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano)
Track from: Ives: Concord Sonata; Songs
[Warner Classics]

* Marx: Orchestral Songs (Songs For High & Middle Voice; Verklärtes Jahr)
Angela Maria Blasi, soprano & Stella Doufexis, mezzo soprano (Steven Sloane; Bochum Symphony Orchestra)
[ASV, Sanctuary Classics]

* A Romantic Songbook (Strauss, Schumann, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Etc.)
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone (Justus Zeyen, piano)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Category 104

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

* Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New
York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records; Publisher: Hendon Music.]

* Higdon: Concerto For Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon (Robert Spano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
[Telarc; Publisher: Lawdon Press.]

* Mansurian: “…And Then I Was In Time Again”
Tigran Mansurian (Kim Kashkashian, viola; Christoph Poppen; Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

* Previn: Violin Concerto “Anne-Sophie”
André Previn (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; André Previn; Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Previn: Violin Concerto/Bernstein: Serenade
[Deutsche Grammophon; Publisher: G. Schirmer.]

* Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Valentin Silvestrov (Volodymyr Sirenko; Yevhen Savchuk; National Choir Of Ukraine “Dumka”; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

Category 105

Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

* Classic Meets Cuba (Mambozart; Preludio; Guten Abend, Etc.)
Cuba Percussion & Klazz Brothers
[Sony Classical]

* East Meets West (Shankar, Ravel, Falla, Bartók, Etc.)
Daniel Hope, violin (Asok Chakraborty, tabla, Sebastian Knauer, piano & luthéal, Gaurav Mazumdar, sitar & Gilda Sebastian, tanpura)
[Warner Classics]

* Korngold: The Adventures Of Robin Hood
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Marco Polo]

* LAGQ’s Guitar Heroes
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
[Telarc]

* Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Hugh Wolff, conductor; Peter Erskine, drums, John Patitucci, electric bass & John Scofield, guitar (HR Big Band; Radio Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Field 31 — Music Video

Category 106

Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

* Take Me Out
Franz Ferdinand
Jonas Odell, video director; John Moule, video producer
[Domino Recording Co.]

* American Idiot
Green Day
Samuel Bayer, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
[Reprise]

* Flawless
George Michael
Jake Scott, video director; David Mitchell, video producer
[Epic]

* Walkie Talkie Man
Steriogram
Michel Gondry, video director; Julie Fong, video producer
[Capitol Records]

* Vertigo
U2
Alex & Martin, video director; Grace Bodie, video producer
[Interscope Records]

Category 107

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

* John Adams: The Death Of Klinghoffer
John Adams & London Symphony Orchestra
Penny Woolcock, video director; Madonna Baptiste, video producer
[Decca]

* Coldplay Live 2003
Coldplay
John Durrant & Russell Thomas, video directors; Sarah Layish-Melamed, Lee Lodge & Melanie Vaughton, video producers
[Capitol Records]

* Concert For George
Various Artists
David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers
[Warner Strategic Marketing]

* Martin Scorsese Presents: The Blues – A Musical Journey
Various Artists
Margaret Bodde, Alex Gibney, Richard Hutton & Martin Scorsese, video producers
[Columbia/Legacy]

* Tom Dowd & The Language Of Music
Various Artists
Mark Moormann, video director; Scott L. Gordon, Mark Hunt & Mark Moormann, video producers
[Palm Pictures]

About the Author

I run this...website

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.